The 2013 Swish ‘N Dish tournament tips off this weekend as teams from across the country take aim at the prestigious tournament looking to impress the plethora of scouting services in attendance.  While a host of out of state teams hit the hardwood there are a number of high quality teams from Wisconsin that are set to hit the court as well.  Here’s a quick preview of some of the top games involving local teams on opening night…

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE COMPLETE SCHEDULE FOR THE 2013 SWISH 'N DISH TOURNAMENT

RELATED ARTICLES
2013 SWISH ‘N DISH – 17U OPENING NIGHT PREVIEW
2013 SWISH ‘N DISH – 17U PLAYER PREVIEW
2013 SWISH ‘N DISH – WISCONSIN OPENING NIGHT PREVIEW
2013 SWISH 'N DISH - 16U OPENING NIGHT PREVIEW
2013 SWISH 'N DISH - WISCONSIN 17U PLAYER PREVIEW
2013 SWISH 'N DISH - 16U PLAYER PREVIEW


15U DIVISION (SHOWCASE CHAMPIONSHIPS BRACKET)
Randolph Boys Club vs. Madison Spartans
5:30 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 5

The two up tempo teams battle for the right to play Playground Elite on Friday night.

Wisconsin Starz vs. Team NLP - MM
6:40 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 1.

The Madison-area based Starz get a good test in their opening round game against NLP.

Wisconsin Swing vs. Illinois Rising Stars Elite
6:40 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 4

Winner of this match up will get the Iowa Barnstormers or TP Elite on Saturday.

Chicago Lockdown vs. Wisconsin Playground Warriors
6:40 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 2

Can the Playground Warriors continue their momentum from the Team Duke Shootout where they won the 15U title?

Illinois Wolves vs. Wisconsin Shooters
9:00 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 2

Highly ranked in-state guard Marquis Carter and the Shooters look to move past a powerful Illinois Wolves squad.

DTA vs. Quad City Elite - Orange
10:10 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 2

Who will prevail between DTA’s speed versus Quad City’s size?

16U DIVISION (SHOWCASE CHAMPIONSHIPS BRACKET)
Wisconsin Academy vs. Wisconsin Jets
6:40 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 5

Travis Lindquist and the Jets meet fellow Wisconsin natives Wisconsin Academy, led by J.T. Ruffin and Shareef Smith.

Illinois Wolves vs. Wisconsin Shooters
6:40 PM @ Homestead High School Court 1

Anthony Carter and the Shooters will try and get past Jordan Ash and the Wolves.

Meanstreets vs. Wisconsin Swing
7:50 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 3

Sharp shooter Brian Studer and the Swing must get past super sophomores Dennis Williams and Charles Matthews of Meanstreets to advance.

Wisconsin Playground Warriors vs. Illinois Rising Stars Elite
7:50 P.M. @ Milwaukee Lutheran High School Court 2

The Playground Warriors begin their run for a title in back-to-back weekends against the Rising Stars.

Playground Elite vs. Illinois Wolverines
10:10 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 3.

Romeo Bouie and Playground Elite match up with the Wolverines in their opening game.

DTA vs. Mac Irvin Fire
10:10 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 4

DTA will be tested Friday night against Kain Harris and the always powerful Mac Irvin Fire.

Wisconsin Blizzard - Pron vs. Quad City Elite
10:10 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 6

Touted sophomore Cody Schwartz and the Blizzard get Quad City Friday night, with the victor facing the winner of SYF Players/Team NLP.

17U DIVISION (SHOWCASE CHAMPIONSHIPS BRACKET)
Wisconsin Jets vs. Illinois Old School – Carpenter
6:40 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 6

Tyler Lindquist and the Jets will meet Illinois Old School in a seeding matchup, with the winner taking on TP Elite/Illinois Wolves Saturday morning.

Team Zona vs. Wisconsin Shooters
6:40 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 2

Led by Juafonyay Lyte the Shooters look to play the role of sleeper at the Swish N’ Dish. They’ll open the tournament against a solid Team Zona squad from Arizona.

Meanstreets vs. Madison Spartans
6:40 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 5

Andre Neal, Jordan Shea, and Malik Clements could be on the brink of landing their first division one offers and there’s few better ways to prove themselves against Meanstreets, featuring Top 40 prospect Paul White.

TP Elite vs. Illinois Wolves
7:50 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 5

Division one talent will be all over the floor as Jarvis Garrett, Tyler Moore, Levi Bradley, and Jaylen Key look to push TP Elite past the Wolves, who feature Ohio State commit Keita Bates-Diop, Amanze Egekeze, Darius Austin, and Malek Harris.

Peoria Irish (Finke) vs. Wisconsin Playground Warriors
7:50 PM @ Homestead High School Court 3

Cam Ward and the Wisconsin Playground Warriors meet up with Illinois commit Michael Finke and the Peoria Irish.

Wisconsin Swing vs. D-Rose All-Stars
9:00 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 5

In a highly anticipated showdown, the Wisconsin Swing and their wealth of talent clash with the No. 1 ranked player in the 2014 class Cliff Alexander and D-Rose All-Stars.

D-Harris All-Stars vs. Kingdom Hoops Elite
9:00 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 3

The D-Harris All-Stars face a tough, defensive minded Kingdom Hoops squad Friday night.

Ray Allen Select vs. Mac Irvin Fire
10:10 P.M. @ Homestead High School Court 5

Brady Ellingson, Reed Timmer, Riley LaChance, and Ray Allen Select look to surprise Jahlil Okafor, Josh Cunningham, Miles Reynolds and Mac Irvin Fire.

Stay tuned to NY2LASPORTS.COM for complete coverage of the 2013 Swish ‘N Dish Spring Warm-Up…