The 4th year of the Generation Next Basketball Association tips off its end of season championships this weekend in Wisconsin as a host of talented 5th-8th grade boy’s teams will hit the hardwood in search of league supremacy.  The middle school developmental platform already boasts a talented alumni that includes Jontay Porter, Tyler Herro, Jordan McCabe, Joe Wieskamp, A.J. Green, John Diener, Ethan Henderson, Tim Finke, Courtney Ramey, etc. and this weekend a cast of new names with high expectations and big dreams will look to cement their names in GNBA history.  Here’s a look at that and more as we prepare for the 2017 GNBA Championships at Homestead High School in Mequon, Wisconsin this weekend.


(Note – Listed in Alphabetical Order - This is not an exclusive list)

Amar Augillard – 2021 – SF – Kessel Heat Black
A key component to a loaded Kessel Heat squad, Augillard does all the dirty work and fills the box score on both ends of the court.  One of the favorites to challenge for the 8th grade championships, Augillard’s play this weekend will be a critical factor in the results for Kessel Heat Black this weekend.

Anton Brookshire – 2021 – SG – Yanders Law Blue
Arguably the smoothest and most talented pure scoring prospect in the league this season, Brookshire can make the game look easy at times and he has the ability to erupt for 30 plus in any game.  He can finish from all levels, has the ability to get the free throw line, and he can fill it up in bunches.  One of the most exciting young talents on the rise in the Midwest.

Reggie Fleurima – 2022 – F – Illinois Speed Blue
Consistency and dominance has been the calling card for this team over the past couple of years in the GNBA and one reason why is the play of this young forward.  He’s a matchup problem for every team and his consistent production is a rock for them and it will be critical for that to continue if they want to hoist the championship hardware once again.

Michael Foster – 2022 – F/C – Milwaukee Rebels-Spartans Elite
Arguably the top pure prospect in the league this season in terms of upside and potential, Foster is talented and he’s not even scratching the surface yet.  He runs the floor well, can elevate, can finish with either hand, blocks shots, etc.  A must watch young talent this weekend.

David Joplin – 2021 – SF – Ray Allen Select
When active and engaged there isn’t anyone better in the league and it will be critical for Joplin to hit the hardwood with a purpose each game this weekend as he has the ability to make it look easy and just dominate in all facets.  He can finish from each level, runs the floor well, he scores in transition, and he can clean the glass on both ends.  Another high level young prospect with potential, Joplin will be key for his team in their aspirations of capturing the championship this weekend.

Amir Madyun – 2021 – G/F – Net Gain Sports
A talented young wing who fills the box score and generally plays hard, Net Gain had an excellent regular season campaign and for them to capture championship hardware this weekend Madyun will need to bring it game in and game out.  He is physical, talented, and has the ability to dominate the glass and score in bunches at the rim.  A tough matchup, Madyun is one to watch.

Ben Nau – 2021 – PG – Ray Allen Select
As with every player on this list Nau has been exceptional at times this spring and he will need to deliver once again this weekend if Ray Allen can expect to get through a loaded 8th grade field for the championship.  He has an excellent stroke, plays with swagger, sees the floor well, and overall he’s the catalyst of a loaded team that has championship aspirations.

Anthony Sayles – 2021 – G/F – All In Athletics Bull
One of the toughest talents in the league and one of the few that can take his game to an entirely different level when needed, Sayles is talented and skilled and few in the league can match his production consistently.  He excels in transition, he attacks off the bounce in half court sets, and he can stroke the jumper on occasion.  He brings a max effort and big time leadership and his play like the others on this list will be critical to his team’s championship aspirations.

Jakobe Thompson – 2021 – SG – Butler Elite
Part of a blue collar gritty tough squad that has just improved and improved with each passing weekend, Thompson is fresh off an electric performance at last weekend’s NY2LA Sports Invitational that saw his team capture the 14U title.  Butler Elite is a legitimate contender to capture the 8th grade championship this weekend because they bring balance, depth, toughness, and effort to the table each game.  Thompson will once again be critical to his team’s success this weekend.

Seth Trimble – 2022 – PG – Wisconsin Shooters
He missed the opening session of league play with an eye injury and he bounced back a few weeks later and helped his team to an excellent weekend during the second session.  He handles the ball well, he can finish in a variety of ways, and he’s got nice dribble drive skills for a young guard.  Really like his agility and footwork for a young guard on both ends of the court and he combines with Steven Clay to form a very tough and talented young 1-2 punch for the Shooters who are among the favorites for the 7th grade championship this weekend.  Trimble’s play will be a key factor in the end result.

The 8th grade is loaded as a number of teams could hoist top honors by weekend’s end including, but not limited to, Ray Allen Select, Kessel Heat Black, Net Gain Sports, Butler Elite, All In Athletics Bull, Quad City Elite, Wisconsin Playground Warriors, and the Iowa Barnstormers Gold who are among the favorites that finished with top records during league play.  There is a lot of talent in this division and the team that brings it game in and game out on both ends will be the team that survives what promises to be an exciting and tough weekend of championship bracket play.

The Illinois Speed Blue have looked the part of the 7th grade favorite during the first couple of sessions of league play but with the Wisconsin Shooters firing on all cylinders now and a handful of others like Made Men, Quad City Elite, the Iowa Barnstormers, Mac Irvin Fire, Playground Elite, and Illinois Irish Elite amongst others also playing well the 7th grade division also promises to be an exciting weekend of action.  There are a number of teams that have developed and improved throughout the past few months and this weekend you can expect a number of excellent contests game in and game out in the 7th grade division as they challenge for GNBA Championship hardware.

The 6th grade division has seen Net Gain Sports and the Iowa Barnstormers really put their best foot forward during the first two weekends of league play.  That being said, Playground Elite Bolden, Made Men, and a host of others have also improved in the process.  Teams will need to be at their best this weekend to hoist the trophy at the end.

A solid 5th grade group is headlined this weekend by the likes of Team Getshook, the Wisconsin Blizzard, Playground Elite Keys, and All In Athletics, amongst others.  They have all performed well this weekend and with a couple others having improved as well after the first session the 5th grade promises to have some exciting action once again this weekend.

The championships will all be played at Homestead High School in Mequon, Wisconsin this weekend.  Opening round games will tip off on Friday May 26, 2017 and games will run throughout the weekend with championships being decided in multiple age groups at multiple levels Sunday afternoon.  Day passes are available for the general public to attend.

Stay tuned to GNBABASKETBALL.COM all weekend long for complete coverage of the 2017 GNBA Championships…