An action packed 12U division hit the hardwood at the annual NY2LA Sports Invitational late last month in Wisconsin as teams from across the Midwest took to the court in the Badger state in hopes of capturing the tournament championship.  When the final whistle blew it was a balanced Illinois Crush program led by tournament MOP Jadacus Dixon who grabbed the hardware.  Today we recap the 12U division with a look at the All-Tournament team and top performers from last month’s event…

12U Platinum Champions – Illinois Crush (IL)
12U Platinum 2nd Place – WI Playground Warriors (WI)

12U Most Outstanding Player – Jadacus Dixon – Illinois Crush (IL)

12U All-Tournament Team
Jadacus Dixon (Illinois Crush), Bruce Davis (Illinois Crush), Evan Gilyard (Illinois Crush), Jordan Poole (WI Playground Warriors), Jaden Champion (WI Playground Warriors), Deandre Johns (WI Playground Warriors), Jake Bennett (Playground Elite), George Dixon (Playground Elite), Walt McGary (Minneapolis Select), Max Fleming (Minneapolis Select), Terrance Lewis (TP Elite), Trelan Marrow (Illinois Future), Darias Moore (DTA Spartans), Logan Hendrick (EBX), Tyler Wessels (Wisconsin Playmakers), Alex Tordoff (Randolph), Daniel Black (Michigan Warriors)

12U Top Performers
(Note – Listed in alphabetical order)

Adan Arnold – WI Playground Warriors
Jake Bennett – Playground Elite
Daniel Black – Michigan Warriors
Tahjay Blackmon – DTA Spartans
Jaden Champion – WI Playground Warriors
Ryan Coffey – TP Elite
Virshon Cotton – Playground Elite
Bruce Davis – Illinois Crush
Jadacus Dixon – Illinois Crush
George Dixon – Playground Elite
Reese Drake – TP Elite
Max Fleming – Minneapolis Select
Evan Gilyard – Illinois Crush
Ahmad Greaves – Illinois Future
Logan Hedrick – EBX
Anthony Henley – Illinois Future
Antwon Hicks – Illinois Crush
Tyler Hughes – Wisconsin Playmakers
Deandre Johns – WI Playground Warriors
Jordan Kidd – EBX
Sullivan Kulju – WI Playground Warriors
Jordan Labelle – Illinois Future
Terrance Lewis – TP Elite
Trelan Marrow – Illinois Future
Darryl Mayfield – Minneapolis Select
Darshon McCullough – Illinois Crush
Walt McGary – Minneapolis Select
Dashay Moore – DTA Spartans
Darias Moore – DTA Spartans
Clayton Nevill – Playground Elite
Jordan Poole – WI Playground Warriors
Freddy Reeves Jr. – Minneapolis Select
Jericho Sims – EBX
Richard Smalling – Illinois Crush
Darmon Thurman – DTA Spartans
Alex Tordoff – Randolph
Joevon Walker – EBX
Tyler Wessels – Wisconsin Playmakers
Zach White – WI RAP
Bernard Williams – TP Elite
Simon Wright – Minneapolis Select

Note – All 12U, 13U, and 14U top performers (i.e. 2015-2017) prospects in the 2011 Swish N’ Dish Spring Warm-Up and 2011 NY2LA Sports Invitational are invited to attend the 2011 Generation Next All-Star Camp August 5-7, 2011 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.  For more information on the camp CLICK HERE