The annual Next Level Invitational tips off the July “live” evaluation period July 6-9, 2011 in Mequon, Wisconsin and for the fourth consecutive year the event is both certified and loaded with talent up and down the board.  Here’s a preview of what you can expect to see this week inside Homestead High School at the annual hoops gala…

17U Division (44 Teams)
A stellar cast of teams is expected to hit the hardwood from California, North Dakota, South Dakota, Kansas, Minnesota, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin.  The following is a list of every team in the division: TP Elite, Wisconsin Swing, Net Gain Sports, WI Playmakers, Playground Elite (2), Wisconsin Blizzard (3), Milwaukee Rebels, Howard Pulley, Dakota Schoolers, BTI Pump N' Run, Kingdom Hoops (2), Iowa Barnstormers (2), IL Rising Stars (2), Team NLP (2), Peoria Irish, Iowa Pump N' Run (2), ECI (2), Minnesota Magic, Minnesota Southside, SW Minnesota Stars, Minnesota Comets, SYF, MN Heat (2), Fox Valley Fire, HLC, Rockford Wildcats, Colorado Titans, Friends of Hoop, Wisconsin Shooters, Inland Empire, Grassroots Hoops, SW Illinois Jets, Art FX Supreme, East Troy Hoops Club

16U Division (32 Teams)
This field has teams from North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Illinois, and Indiana.  Here’s a quick look at those in attendance at the 16U level:  Randolph Boys Club, Dakota Schoolers (2), Wisconsin Playmakers (2), Wisconsin Swing (2), Rockford Wildcats (2), SYF, Kingdom Hoops (2), Peoria Irish, KC Spurs, Iowa Barnstormers, Wisconsin Shooters, ECI, IBA Select, Team NLP, Minnesota Magic, Howard Pulley (2), Minnesota Comets, Iowa Pump N' Run (2), Illinois Rising Stars (2), Playground Elite, Wisconsin Blizzard (3), HLC

15U Division (32 Teams)
North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Iowa, Illinois, and Wisconsin are represented in the 15U division.  Here’s quick look at the programs represented in this division:  Randolph Boys (2), Dakota Schoolers (2), Wisconsin Swing, Rockford Wildcats, Wisconsin RAP (2), MN Heat, Ray Allen Select, Kingdom Hoops (2), Peoria Irish, Wisconsin Shooters, IBA Select, WI Playmakers, Racine Warriors, Howard Pulley (2), Grassroots Hoops, SW Illinois Jets, Iowa Pump N' Run (2), Playground Elite, TP Elite, Wisconsin Blizzard (3), Iowa Barnstormers, Wisconsin Scholars, Minnesota Comets (2)

14U Division (16 Teams)
Last but not least is the 2015 class where teams from North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Iowa, Illinois, and Wisconsin are represented once again.  Here’s a rundown of the programs represented in the 14U division:  Dakota Schoolers (2), Fox Valley Swing, Wisconsin Swing, Wisconsin Hoyas, Wisconsin RAP, MN Heat, Kingdom Hoops (4), Peoria Irish, Wisconsin Academy, Team NLP (2), TP Elite

Format/Game Times
The tournament will feature pool play each of the first three days with single elimination playoff tipping off as well on day 3 and into day 4.  Games will tip every morning at 8:00 a.m. inside the Homestead High School gym in Mequon, Wisconsin.  Games will wrap at 10:00 p.m. each of the first three days and will finish around 7:00 p.m. on the final day.

17U Prospects of note:
(Note – Listed in alphabetical order)

Deonte Burton – 2013 – SF – TP Elite
One of the premiere 13’ prospects in the country, Burton is a consensus top 50 talent with high major programs from the BCS conferences on his recruiting trail already.

Keith Carter – 2012 – G – Team NLP DF & Aaron Simpson – 2012 – G – Team NLP DF
A solid combo talent, Carter pairs with Simpson to form one of the premiere backcourts regionally.  Both can fill it up on occasion and they combine to form a lethal 1-2 punch that powers a solid Team NLP DF squad this week.

Riley Dearring – 2013 – G/F – Net Gain Sports
One of the top 13’ prospects in the region, Dearring is a skilled wing with range well beyond the arc who can score in bunches when he gets it going.  Another of the prized 13’ prospects in the tournament who will generate a lot of looks as well.

Luke Fischer – 2013 – PF – Wisconsin Swing
Already offered by Marquette and Creighton, Fischer is collected BCS conference attention due largely in part to his size and above average skill package.  Just scratching the surface of his potential, Fischer stands to have lots of eyes on him throughout the month of July.

Ted Friedman – 2013 – PF – Kingdom Hoops I
A long skilled talent who runs the floor well, has solid athleticism, and can finish by scoring inside and outside, Friedman is on the cusp of blowing up and a strong July will put him in a high major lane prior to next summer.

Jarvis Garrett – 2013 – PG – TP Elite
Few if any players in the country have led their teams to as many victories and tournament final four finishes and/or championships as this young floor general.  Tough, quick, skilled, instinctive, etc. Garrett is one to watch as he makes the game easy and makes it fun when he’s at his best.

Nick Fuller – 2013 – SG – Wisconsin Swing
One of the premiere marksmen in the country, Fuller has collected an offer from in-state power Marquette and is also getting interest from the Pac 10, Big Ten, Big 12, ACC, etc.  He has nice size, is skilled, and can fill it up from long range when he gets it going.

Joey King – 2012 – SF – Minnesota Southside
A long skilled wing with above average athleticism, King has an excellent stroke and has the ability to take over the game on occasion.  He’s generating BCS conference attention as well as that from the Missouri Valley Conference, Horizon League, Pac-10, Big 12, and Summit League as well.

Kevon Looney – 2014 – SF – Milwaukee Running Rebels
An exceptionally long, skilled, instinctive talent, Looney is collecting BCS attention from coast to coast and looks primed to fill the high major shoes we placed on him years ago.  Just scratching the surface of his potential, Looney is a pleasure to watch perform and a strong month of July seems inevitable for him.

Glenn Robinson Jr. – 2012 – SG – SYF Players
The talented wing has already verbally committed to Michigan but the son of “Big Dog” can fill it up and has a smooth athletic aspect to his game that makes him a top 100 prospect nationally who can be fun to watch when he gets it going. 

Zak Showalter – 2012 – G – Wisconsin Swing
A tough blue collar combo guard who can score the basketball, Showalter has collected offers from schools in the Horizon League, Summit League, and the Missouri Valley Conference so far.  Pac-10, Big Ten, Ivy, etc. schools are also showing interest as well.

Rashad Vaughn – 2014 – SF – Net Gain Sports
One of the premiere 2014 prospects in the country and currently regarded as a top 10 14’ talent on our board at NY2LA Sports, Vaughn has length, athleticism, skill, instincts, etc.  Only scratching the surface, this young man is a high major talent without question.

Duane Wilson Jr. – 2013 – PG – Playground Elite Wilson
Another of the prized 2013 prospects in the Badger state, Wilson has already collected an offer from in-state power Marquette and is also getting interest from the likes of Washington, Missouri, Iowa, and Tennessee amongst others.

Tanner Williams – 2012 – SF – Peoria Irish
Fully recovered after a spring injury, Williams will look to follow up the success he had last July with a strong effort again this month.  He is skilled, instinctive, has decent athleticism, and is one of the sleepers regionally who could draw lots of attention this July.

Johnny Woodard – 2012 – SG – Net Gain Sports
One of the top prospects on the rise in the 12’ class nationally, Woodard is a high major talent who is generating interest from virtually every BCS conference.  Strong, athletic, and skilled, Woodard could see his stock blow up with a strong month of July.

Others of Note
(Note – This is not an exclusive list)

Austin Angel – 2012 – G – Illinois Rising Stars Gold
Austin Arians – 2012 – SF – Wisconsin Swing
Riley Bambenek – 2012 – G – Wisconsin Playmakers
Darwin Billingsley – 2012 – PF – Inland Empire
Daylin Billingsley – 2013 – SF – Inland Empire
Travis Britt – 2012 – G – Peoria Irish
Scott Bruxvoort – 2012 – SF – Iowa Barnstormers
Connor Boehm – 2012 – PF – Illinois Rising Stars Gold
Nathan Boothe – 2012 – PF – Team NLP DF
David Burrell – 2014 – F – Milwaukee Running Rebels
Anthony Carroll – 2013 – G/F – TP Elite
Keondre Drew – 2014 – SF – Inland Empire
Arroyo Edwards – 2012  - SF – Playground Elite Wilson
Chris Golden – 2012 – G – TP Elite
Merrill Holden – 2012 – PF – Art FX Supreme
Jamon Jackson-Wilson – 2012 – F – Playground Elite Wilson
Jeremiah Jones – 2012 – G – SYF Players
Christopher Jones – 2012 – G – Milwaukee Running Rebels
C.J. Malone – 2012 – G – Wisconsin Shooters
Josh Monogan – 2012 – PG – Wisconsin Swing
Tommy McDermott – 2012 – G – Net Gain Sports
Casey Kasperbauer – 2012 – SG – Kingdom Hoops I
Jacob Kohner – 2012 – C – MN Magic Elite
Zach Kraning – 2012 – Dakota Schoolers
Aaron Liberman – 2012 – F – BTI Pump N’ Run
Carrington Love – 2012 – PG – Playground Elite Wilson
Ater Manyang – 2012 – F – Net Gain Sports
Seth Mortag – 2012 – SF – Playground Elite Hines
Nick Olson – 2012 – F – Friends of Hoop
Stephen Pelkofer – 2012 – SG – Friends of Hoop
Jerrell Savage – 2014 – SG – Milwaukee Running Rebels
Edward Seay – 2012 – PF – SYF Players
Jordan Seele – 2012 – F/C – Peoria Irish
Casey Schilling – 2012 – G/F – Dakota Schoolers
John Schneider – 2012 – C – Team NLP DF
David Shepard – 2012 – F – Playground Elite Hines
Dwight Sistrunk – 2012 – PG – Kingdom Hoops I
Akeem Springs – 2012 – G – Illinois Rising Stars Gold
Wesley Staten – 2012 – G – Iowa Barnstormers
Jordan Stotts – 2012 – F – Kingdom Hoops I
Nick Stover – 2012 – G/F – BTI Pump N’ Run
Patrick Strom – 2014 – SG – ECI Prospects
Dan Studer – 2012 – F/C – Wisconsin Swing
Brandon Tyler – 2012 – SG – Fox Valley Fire
Matt Van Scyoc – 2012 – F – Playground Elite Hines

For a complete schedule to the 2011 Next Level Invitational CLICK HERE