The state of Minnesota takes center stage this weekend as the new NCAA April “live” evaluation period tips off and NY2LA Sports will be front and center in the twin cities with the Spring Extravaganza April 20-22, 2012 at Hopkins High School and Minnetonka High School in Minnetonka, Minnesota.  The star studded event will feature teams from 13 different states and prospects from 15 different states in front of Division 1, 2, 3, NAIA, and NJCAA college coaches who will be in attendance throughout the event.  The tournament features 9u-17u divisions but only the 15u-17u divisions are certified for this event and preview of some of what you can expect this weekend at the 17U level…

CLICK HERE FOR A COMPLETE SCHEDULE

MUST-SEE MATCHUPS - 17U DIVISION
Friday – 7:10 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Net Gain Sports (MN) vs. WI Playmakers White (WI)

One of the premiere matchups of opening night features a plethora of Division 1 prospects including Minnesota Gopher targets 2012 F/C Phillip Nolan and 2014 G/F Rashad Vaughn for Net Gain Sports and 2013 G Matthew Thomas and 2013 PF Toby Hegner for WI Playmakers.  Mix in the likes of 2013 SG Riley Dearring (NGS), 2013 F Turner Botz (WI Playmakers), etc. and you have a big time matchup that peaks local and national interest from coaches and fans alike.

Friday – 7:10 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Milwaukee Rebels (WI) vs. Inland Empire (CA)
A fast paced matchup should be the call of the day here as the Rebels feature ultra quick 2014 PG Damontrae Jefferson, top 15 national sophomore Kevon Looney, and 2014 F David Burrell amongst others.  The California based Inland Empire group parades 2013 F Daylin Billingsley, 2014 F Keondre Drew, and 2015 F Khalil Fuller as well as 2013 PG Silas Gaines.  Both teams will get out and go and the exploits of Jefferson and Looney alone could make this one highlight filled matchup on opening night.

Friday – 9:30 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Texas Select (TX) vs. Kingdom Hoops Elite (IA)
Another stellar matchup on opening night, Texas Select will hit the hardwood with a frontline that drips with size and length and they are led on the perimeter but consensus top 10 sophomore Emanuel Mudiay, one of the most highly regarded 2014 prospects in the country.  A tough and rugged Kingdom Hoops squad will counter the size and athleticism of the Texas Select with a couple of 6’9” prospects of their own in 2013 PF Ted Friedman and 2014 C Nate Gehring.  Mix in 2013 SF Dalton Franken who was exceptional at the Swish ‘N Dish Spring Warm-Up a couple weeks ago and you have the recipe for an excellent contest on opening night.

Friday – 9:30 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – K.C. Run GMC (KS/MO) vs. T.P. Elite (WI)
One of the most highly regarded 17u teams in the country in K.C. Run GMC makes their spring debut against one of the hottest teams in the country in the T.P. Elite who already have two tournament championships under their belt this spring.  K.C. Run GMC is led by all world and Kansas commit lead guard Conner Frankamp, a consensus top 25-50 prospect nationally and they blend in highly regarded 2013 big man Tory Miller and super sophomore guard Dominique Collier amongst others.  T.P. Elite counters with Marquette commit 2013 SF Deonte Burton, a consensus top 25-50 prospect nationally in his own right as well as up and coming 2013 PG Jarvis Garrett who continues to see his recruiting stock improve with each passing week.  This one promises to be one of the best on opening night without questions.

Friday – 9:30 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – WI Swing (WI) vs. MBA Hoops Elite (MS)
Another of the matchups on Friday night that drips with a contrast of style and some elite talent on both ends.  The Swing feature Wisconsin commit 2013 G Bronson Koenig, Indiana commit 2013 F/C Luke Fischer, and 2013 G/F Nick Fuller while MBA Hoops Elite counters with arguably the #1 2015 prospect in the country in guard Malik Newman as well as 2013 6’8” F Treshawn Bolden, a consensus top 50-100 prospect nationally.  Both rosters are filled with Division 1 talent of all levels which makes for an excellent contest on Friday.

Saturday – 12:40 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Net Gain Sports (MN) vs. Texas Select (TX)
While the rosters of both as explained herein drip with excellent talent on both sides, this matchup features top 10 2014 prospect Rashad Vaughn of Net Gain Sports and top 10 2014 prospect Emanuel Mudiay of Texas Select.  Those two alone make this a sexy matchup for fans and college coaches alike.

Saturday – 1:50 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Wisconsin Swing (WI) vs. KC Run GMC (MO/KS)
Both teams are highly regarded and drip with Division 1 talent on both ends but a head to head matchup between Wisconsin bound G Bronson Koenig and Kansas bound PG Connor Frankamp is worth the price of admission.  Another of the big contests that highlights and explosive weekend of action in Minnesota.

Sunday – 1:50 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – T.P. Elite (WI) vs. MBA Hoops Elite (MS)
Another electric matchup of speed, quickness, and athleticism and make no mistake, 2013 PG Jarvis Garrett of T.P. Elite and 2015 PG Malik Newman of MBA Hoops Elite will have this one going up and down the court.  While the lead guard matchup promises to be exciting, the matchup of 2013 SF Deonte Burton and 2013 F Treshawn Bolden stands to be equally thrilling.  This one should be non-stop action on both ends.  

Some other 17U matchups of interest (This is not an exclusive list):
Friday – 7:10 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – I-Can All-Stars (CA) vs. Minnesota Select White (MN)
Friday – 8:20 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Missouri Wings Elite (MO) vs. DTA Spartans (WI)
Friday – 8:20 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – New Mexico Force (NM) vs. SYF Players (IN)
Friday – 8:20 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Gateway Basketball (MO) vs. Iowa Barnstormers (IA)
Sat – 9:10 a.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Inland Empire (CA) vs. SYF Players
Sat – 11:30 a.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Gateway Basketball (MO) vs. MN Comets Hanson (MN)
Sat – 11:30 a.m. – Hopkins H.S. – I-Can All-Stars (CA) vs. Missouri Wings Elite (MO)
Sat – 12:40 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Kingdom Hoops Elite (IA) vs. WI Playmakers White (WI)
Sat – 12:40 p.m. – Hopkins H.S. – Minnesota Select White (MN) vs. DTA Spartans (WI)

17U PROSPECTS OF NOTE (This is not an exclusive list)
2012 – PF – Phillip Nolan – Net Gain Sports
2012 – SF – Jalen Currie – DTA Spartans
2012 – F – Atar Manyang – Net Gain Sports
2012 – G – Chris Golden – T.P. Elite
2012 – G – Deandre Harris – Milwaukee Rebels
2013 – G/F – Jamar Mckay – DTA Spartans
2013 – F – D’Andre Downey – DTA Spartans
2013 – SF – AJ Jacobson – ECI Prospects
2013 - G - Erron Collins - ECI Prospects
2013 – G/F – Austin DaGue – Gateway Basketball
2013 – G/F – Nicholas Carlos – Gateway Basketball
2013 – F/C – Bennett Koch – Green Bay Gunners
2013 – G – Adam Beyer – Green Bay Gunners
2013 – PF – Maurice Kirby – I-Can All-Stars
2013 – G – Robert Knar – IL Rising Stars Red
2013 – F – Kyle Fleck – IL Rising Stars Red
2013 – F – Daylin Billingsley – Inland Empire
2013 – PG – Silas Gaines – Inland Empire
2013 – F – Klint Carlson – Iowa Barnstormers
2013 – G – Jeremy Morgan – Iowa Barnstormers
2013 – PG – Connor Frankamp – KC Run GMC
2013 – F/C – Tory Miller – KC Run GMC
2013 – G – Mike Ford – SYF Players
2013 – PF – Ted Friedman – Kingdom Hoops Elite
2013 – SF – Dalton Franken – Kingdom Hoops Elite
2013 – F – Treshawn Bolden – MBA Hoops Elite
2013 – C – Albert Goss – MBA Hoops Elite
2013 – F/C – Luke Fischer – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – F/C – Brett Brahl – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – F/C – Alex Prahl – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – C – Connor Voss – Minnesota Comets Hanson
2013 - G - Scottie Stone - Minnesota Comets Hanson
2013 - G - Aaron Lien - Minnesota Comets Hanson
2013 – C – Carson Shanks – Minnesota Select White
2013 – F – Caleb Waitsman – Missouri Wings Elite
2013 – SG – Riley Dearring – Net Gain Sports
2013 – PG – Mike Schlotman – SYF Players
2013 – G – Collin Wojcik – SYF Players
2013 – F/C – Damontrae McFarland – New Mexico Force
2013 – SF – Keouvion McCalop – New Mexico Force
2013 – G – Ryan Taylor – SYF Players
2013 – F/C – Marquise Pryor – SYF Players
2013 – PF – Michael Hoffman – Texas Select
2013 – PG – Jarvis Garrett – T.P. Elite
2013 – SF – Deonte Burton – T.P. Elite
2013 – SF – Tyler Miller – T.P. Elite
2013 – F – Scotty Tyler – T.P. Elite
2013 – G – Matthew Thomas – WI Playmakers White
2013 – F – Turner Botz – WI Playmakers White
2013 – PF – Toby Hegner – WI Playmakers White
2013 – F – Cody Zimmerman – WI Playmakers White
2013 – F – David Jesperson – WI Playmakers White
2013 – G – Kenny Finco – Wisconsin Shooters
2013 – G/F – AJ Mueller – Wisconsin Shooters
2013 – G/F – Cody Wichmann – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – SG – Nate Dodge – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – G/F – Nick Fuller – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – G – Bronson Koenig – Wisconsin Swing
2014 - G - Jon Sobaski - Minnesota Select White
2014 – F/C – Myles Turner – Texas Select
2014 – PG – Emanuel Mudiay – Texas Select
2014 – G/F – Jamie Rutherford – SYF Players
2014 – PG – Johnnie Vasser – SYF Players
2014 – PG – Andrew Wallace – Net Gain Sports
2014 – G/F – Rashad Vaughn – Net Gain Sports
2014 – PG – Damontrae Jefferson – Milwaukee Rebels
2014 – SF – Kevon Looney – Milwaukee Rebels
2014 – F – David Burrell – Milwaukee Rebels
2014 – F/C – Malik Hines – MBA Hoops Elite
2014 – F/C – Nate Gehring – Kingdom Hoops Elite
2014 - G - Stephen Sharp - 43 Hoops
2014 - SF - Markus Taylor-Knighten - 43 Hoops
2014 – G – Dominique Collier – KC Run GMC
2014 – F – Keondre Drew – Inland Empire
2014 – F/C – Issac Allen – I-Can All-Stars
2014 – G – Pat Strom – ECI Prospects
2015 – PG – Brandon Key – Milwaukee Rebels
2015 – PG – Malik Newman – MBA Hoops Elite
2015 – PF – Khalil Fuller – Inland Empire

Stay tuned to NY2LASPORTS.COM or follow us on twitter @ny2lasports for previews and complete coverage of the 2012 NY2LA Sports Spring Extravaganza all week long…