The annual Swish ‘N Dish Spring Warm-Up hit the hardwood in early April and a stellar group of middle school talent took to the courts at the 9u-14u ages for three action packed days of hoops.  Today we take a look back at the start studded affair with the release of the All-Tournament teams for the 9u-14u age groups where 8th grade talent Ammar Becar was one of many who shined bright.

TO VIEW ALL 9U-14U CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES FROM THE 2012 SWISH 'N DISH GO TO NY2LAHOOPS.TV OR ORDER DVD COPIES OF 9U-14U CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES HERE

ALL 12U-14U ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM MEMBERS ARE OFFICIALLY INVITED TO THE ANNUAL GENERATION NEXT ALL-STAR CAMP AUGUST 4-5, 2012 IN MILWAUKEE, WI – FOR MORE DETAILS CLICK HERE

TOP 4 FINISHERS IN EACH DIVISION ARE INVITED TO THE 2012 GENERATION NEXT INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS JULY 5-8, 2012 IN MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN - FOR MORE DETAILS CLICK HERE

14U DIVISION
CHAMPIONS – PLAYGROUND ELITE J. SMITH
MVP – AMMAR BECAR – PLAYGROUND ELITE J. SMITH
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Ammar Becar, Bobby Hambright, Virgil Tucker, Preniss McGowan (Playground Elite J.Smith); Payne Woods, Brandon Cyrus, Koby McEwen, Jevon Fray-Woodbine (CIA Bounce); Harrison Cleary, Austin Denoyer, Sean Kuck (Playground Elite Hanson); Alonzo Cole, Jordan Bohannon, Wali Parks (Iowa Barnstormers); Jerry Myles, Tim Rummels, Taylen Alexander (D1 Elite); D.J. Wilkins, Marcel Cherry, Trammel Murphy (Meanstreets); Aaron Cook Jr., Jacob Foxworth, Harry Ballard Jr. (MLBC Spartans); Juwan McCloud, Joey Nelson, Kenvarious Brown (DTA Spartans); Travon Love, Keishon Parker (WI Bulldogs); Crishawn Cook, Makell Davis (IL Future); Jordan Cross, Ilijah Donnelly (Peoria Irish); Charles Moore, Alonzo Chatman (Mac Irvin Fire); Jalen Tate, Max Hogue (All Ohio Red); Matthew Sparstad (Net Gain Sports)

13U DIVISION
CHAMPIONS – PLAYGROUND ELITE DEBAKKER
MVP – JAKE BENNETT – PLAYGROUND ELITE DEBAKKER
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jake Bennett, George Dixon, Melvin Lee, Kente Rushing (Playground Elite Debakker); Alonzo Verge, Marco Pettinato, Jordan Rowell, Jamal Nixon (IL T’Wolves); Alondes Williams, Brunard Williams, Virshon Cotton, Tyrone Lewis (TP Elite); Jarey Triplett, Jarel Triplett, Dominique Jones, Jamar Adams (Ball Hogs); Devonte Lane, Sam Allen (Iowa Barnstormers); John Deprey, Ryan O’Connell (Green Bay Storm); Joey St. Pierre, Brandon Bayzaee (Full Package Pirshin); Tre Jones, Donovan Dalton, Logan Hedrick (MN Lakers), Jordan Poole (Playground Elite Poole), Quinton Curry (Kingdom Hoops Elite), Trey Davis (WI Playground Warriors)

12U DIVISION
CHAMPIONS – RYTES WARRIORS
MVP(S) – SHAWN THOMAS AND C.J. WASHINGTON – RYTES WARRIORS
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Shawn Thomas, C.J. Washington, Tyler Rodgers, Jamal Binemy, Noah Thomas (Rytes Warriors); Courtney Ramey, Ricky Guynn, Mario Rowland, and Kammyron Bowdry (Ramey Basketball); Sage Booker, Ciri Mayfield, Gabe Kalscheuv, Kyler Kluge (Net Gain Sports); Tyler Herro, Tyrese Haliburton, Andrew Blair, Gavin Lewis (WI Playground Warriors); Isaac Prewitt, Grant DeMeulenaere (Kingdom Hoops Elite); Javonni Bickham, Jalen Suggs (Team Sizzle); Chase Adams, Zion Young (Ferrari); and Ramonte Blakely, Isaiah McCloud (DTA Spartans)

11U DIVISION
CHAMPIONS – ALL OHIO RED
MVP – GERALD REYNOLDS – ALL OHIO RED
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Gerald Reynolds, Jerome Francis, Jaidon Lipscomb, Garrett Wilson (All-Ohio Red); Orlando Witt, Lance Jones, Nimari Burnett, Antonio Reeves (Illinois Raptors); Marcus Domask, Cole Nau, Jack Cooney (RAS); Robert Anderson, Tyshion Davis, Ramon Blakely (DTA Spartans); Trey Hutcheson, Brayden Adcock (Iowa Barnstormers); Carson Hallowaty, Chris Coffey (Net Gain Sports); Matthew Brown, Trequan Carrington (Playground Elite); Tremayne Martin and Brian Wilterdink (The Future Lakers)

10U DIVISION
CHAMPIONS – WI PLAYGROUND WARRIORS
MVP(S) – LOGAN PEARSON AND JALEN JOHNSON – WI PLAYGROUND WARRIORS
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jalen Johnson, Logan Pearson, Joshua Dilling (WI Playground Warriors); Jai Mukraj, Jack Johnson, Jake Auer (Kingdom Hoops Elite); Josh Garland, Tommy Mladenovic, Justin Timmerhaus (IL Rising Stars Red); Josh Bruggins, Carsen Smith (RAS); Hank Kern, Dominic Penn (All Ohio Red); Tally Wright and Ryan Genrich (Wisconsin Bulldogs).

9U DIVISION
CHAMPIONS – ALL OHIO RED
MVP – JACKSON BAKER – ALL OHIO RED
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jackson Baker, Trey Dennis, Courtney Blake II, and Casey George (All Ohio Red); Jake Wolf, Graham Gaering, Vaughn Remberton, Cooper Noard (IL Rising Stars Red); Ryan Riggs, Justice Sullivan, Jacob Runyan(Kingdom Hoops Elite); Kimahri Wilson, Jack Bikus (Kessel Heat); Cardion Banks (Playground Elite); and Nate Abel (Wisconsin Shooters)