NY2LA Sports returns to Milwaukee, WI for the annual NY2LA Sports Invitational May 18-20th for what is sure to be an action packed weekend.  The tournament features 9u-17u age groups with all 17U games being played at Homestead High School, located in Mequon, WI.  This tournament marks the 7th installment of the annual hoops spectacular set to offer up some excellent talent once again.  Here’s a quick preview of the 17U division this weekend…

For a complete schedule CLICK HERE
For a 16U Preview of the 2012 NY2LA Sports Invitational - CLICK HERE

Definitely some must see matchups Friday night:

Friday 7:20 p.m. – Homestead H.S. – Wisconsin Swing vs. Team DRose Red (IL)
This should be a good one, Wisconsin Swing brings in a talented squad who have continued to pick up wins this summer.  Swing brings in future Badger guard in Bronson Koenig and future rival Luke Fischer who will be attending Indiana as well as sharpshooting junior wing Nick Fuller who’s fresh off a stellar month of April.  Team Drose Red touts one of the top 5 sophomores in the country in 6’9” Cliff Alexander as well as talented junior lead guard Lexus Williams who has verbally committed to Valparaiso.  Both teams play quality basketball rumors have it that Team DRose may offer up a few surprises on Friday night that should make them an extremely squad each time they take the floor this weekend.

Friday 8:30 p.m. – Homestead H.S. – TP Elite (WI) vs. Net Gain Sports (MN)
Here we see two teams who like to get after it and get up and down the court.  Net Gain Sports is led by highly touted 6’6” G/F Rashad Vaughn, an explosive elite high major wing talent who is consistently mentioned in the top ten of his class.  Andre Wallace runs the show for Net Gain Sports at point guard and has begun to pick up interest as of late.  Along with those two is Riley Dearing, who like Vaughn can fill it up and continues to deliver high quality efforts this spring.  TP Elite will surely bring energy, toughness, and an up-tempo fast pace to this game as they always do.  Marquette bound Deonte Burton leads the charge for TP Elite and he’s guaranteed to bring his explosive and dominant floor game this weekend.  Also, putting his court vision on display will be point guard Jarvis Garrett who has been excellent this spring and serves as the perfect facilitator for the TP Elite and sharpshooting guard Chris Golden who will look to fill it up as always.  Definitely a matchup you don’t want to miss.

Friday 9:40 p.m. – Homestead H.S. – Eric Gordon All-Stars (IN) vs. WI Playmakers White (WI)
This matchup showcases two talented and well-rounded teams.  Eric Gordon All-Stars out of Indiana bring a ton of size and athleticism with them.  Michigan commit, 6’7” Zak Irvin uses his length well and is able to play inside or outside with a lethal perimeter stroke and the ability to attack off the bounce.  Joining him is talented V.J. Beachem, a Notre Dame commit, who took off years ago at the Generation Next All-Star Camp and brings a solid perimeter stroke, athleticism in transition, and some nice versatility to the mix.  Combining with them are two Indiana commits Devin Davis, who like the previously mentioned is explosive and can get up and down and Collin Hartman, who is a knock down shooter with range beyond the arc and the ability to take over the game from downtown.  As for WI Playmakers-White, they have a solid core as well led by long range sniper, Matthew Thomas, a top 100 prospect nationally who is coveted by a number of high major programs in the country. Junior forward Turner Botz brings his toughness and intangible package to the mix and junior big man Toby Hegner will add his versatile inside outside post game as well.  Talented junior forward 6’8” David Jesperson continues to evolve as well this spring and this weekend gives him another chance to shine before the crucial July “live” evaluation period tips this summer. A must see matchup on Friday night with a plethora of high major talent on the court.  

Some other 17U pool matchups of interest:
(Note – this is not an exclusive list)
Saturday – 10:20 a.m. – Homestead H.S. – WI Playmakers-White (WI) vs. IL Old School-Woods (IL)
Saturday – 10:20 a.m. – Homestead H.S. – TP Elite (WI) vs. Texas GCBC Cagers (TX)
Saturday – 10:20 a.m. – Homestead H.S. – Wisconsin Swing (WI) vs. Full Package-Owens (IL)
Saturday – 11:30 a.m. – Homestead H.S. – Eric Gordon All-Stars (IN) vs. Peoria Irish Peters (IL)
Saturday – 11:30 a.m. – Homestead H.S. – Team Drose-Red (IL) vs. DTA Spartans (WI)
Saturday – 11:30 a.m. – Homestead H.S. –Net Gain Sports (MN) vs. Gateway Basketball

Quick Note: - Dylan Jones the 6’8” big man of the 17U Texas GCBC Cagers has committed to Pepperdine is the son of Sean Jones, member of the the 1996 Super Bowl Champion Green Bay Packers.

Other 17U prospects of note:
(Note – this is not an exclusive list)

2012 – SF – Jalen Currie – DTA Spartans
2012 – F – Atar Manyang – Net Gain Sports
2012 – G – Chris Golden – T.P. Elite
2012 – F – Gabe Levin – Full Package Owens
2012 – F – Tanner Williams – Peoria Irish Peters
2013 – PG – Nick Allen – DTA Spartans
2013 - G - Marquise Carter - DTA Spartans
2013 – F – D’Andre Downey – DTA Spartans
2013 – G/F – Austin DaGue – Gateway Basketball
2013 – G/F – Nicholas Carlos – Gateway Basketball
2013 – G – William Gates – Full Package Owens
2013 – F/C – Luke Fischer – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – G – Kenny Finco – WI Playmakers White
2013 – F/C – Brett Brahl – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – F/C – Alex Prahl – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – SG – Riley Dearring – Net Gain Sports
2013 – PG – Jarvis Garrett – T.P. Elite
2013 – SF – Deonte Burton – T.P. Elite
2013 – SF – Tyler Miller – T.P. Elite
2013 – G/F – A.J. Mueller – Wisconsin Shooters
2013 – PG – Chris Holt – Wisconsin Shooters
2013 – F – Scotty Tyler – T.P. Elite
2013 – G – Matthew Thomas – WI Playmakers White
2013 – F – Turner Botz – WI Playmakers White
2013 – PG – Michael Fleming – IL Old School-Woods
2013 – G – Nick Allen – DTA Spartans
2013 – F – Jordan Johnson – Team NLP-TL
2013 – F – Dylan Jones – Texas GCBC Cagers
2013 – F – Alec Peters – Peoria Irish-Peters
2013 – F – Vinay Ready – Texas GCBC Cagers
2013 – G – Sean Scott – Net Gain Sports
2013 – G – TJ Schlundt – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – F – Tanner Williams – Peoria Irish-Peters
2013 – PF – Toby Hegner – WI Playmakers White
2013 – F – Cody Zimmerman – WI Playmakers White
2013 – F – David Jesperson – WI Playmakers White
2013 - PF - Austin Mecca - Wisconsin Blizzard Kellett
2013 - G - Ethan Guske - Wisconsin Blizzard Kellett
2013 - SF - Elliott - McGaughy - Team NLP - TL
2013 - G - Jordan Johnson - Team NLP - TL
2013 – G – Kenny Finco – Wisconsin Shooters
2013 – G/F – AJ Mueller – Wisconsin Shooters
2013 – G/F – Cody Wichmann – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – SG – Nate Dodge – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – G/F – Nick Fuller – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – G – Bronson Koenig – Wisconsin Swing
2013 – F – Branden Williams – Wisconsin Shooters
2014 – PG – Andrew Wallace – Net Gain Sports
2014 – G/F – Rashad Vaughn – Net Gain Sports
2014 – G – Jon Sobaski – Minnesota Select White

Stay tuned to NY2LASPORTS.COM throughout the week for continuous updates on the 2012 NY2LA Sports Invitational…