The 2012 NY2LA Sports Invitational saw a brilliant display of perimeter shooting throughout the weekend at the high school levels and the middle school divisions features much of the same led by the likes of 8th grade guard Trevor Anderson who blistered the nets game in and game out on his way to capturing the M.V.P. for the 14U division after helping lead the Wisconsin Playground Warriors to the 14U Platinum Championship at the 7th installment of the annual hoops gala earlier this month.  Here’s a look at the 14U All-Tournament team from the tournament…

Note – 12U-14U All-Tournament Team selections are officially invited to attend the 2012 Generation Next All-Star Camp August 4-5, 2012 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.  CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS AND REGISTRATION INFORMATION

14U ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP – TREVOR ANDERSON – WISCONSIN PLAYGROUND WARRIORS

Trevor Anderson, Ezekiel Gueths, Sam Hauser, Brian Willman (WI Playground Warriors); Nate Kennell, Leroy Smith, Devonte Keton, Kaelon Johnson (Illinois Hustle); Jordan Cross, VJ Bailey, Josh Robinson (Peoria Irish); Juwan McCloud, Kenvarious Brown, Tejon Lucas (DTA Spartans); Austin DeNoyer, Connor Lemmens, Sean Kuck (Wisconsin Xtreme); Logan Bush, Ryan Briscoe, Clayton Ambrose (Gateway Basketball); Devon Sams, Zack Grady (Illinois TWolves); Jeremiah Words (Playground Elite D.Smith); Keishon Parker, Travon Love, Jackson Hoang (Wisconsin Bulldogs); Sean Miller, Luke Benzschawel, Gevonte Bennett (Wisconsin Shooters); Deitrick Robinson, Malik Fuller (Illinois Goldrush Tigers); Kyle Gofron, Zac Balough (Kessell Heat)

13U ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP – GEORGE DIXON – PLAYGROUND ELITE DEBAKKER

George Dixon, Melvin Lee, Kente Rushing Jr., Jake Bennett (Playground Elite Debakker); Donovan Dalton, Gary Trent Jr., Tre Jones, Michael Carter Jr. (Minnesota Lakers); Darius Moore, Lawrence Walker, Jordan Bell, Royce Buckner (DTA Spartans); Jaden Champion, DaShay Moore, Trey Davis, Nate Schmidt (Wisconsin Playground Warriors); Brandon Hau, Kyle Clow, Chris Caspari (Wisconsin Shooters); Jarey Triplett, Carlos Johnson, Jamar Adams (Ball Hogs); Myron Ashford, Logan Walzer, Ben Hauser (Wisconsin Force); Jordan Johnson, Ryan Coffey, Ben Seefeld (RAS); Richard Smalling, Evan Gilyard (Illinois Orange Crush)

12U ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
CO-MVPS – CHASE ADAMS, ZION YOUNG, AND QUAM DOSUNMU – FERRARI

Zion Young, Chase Adams, Quam Dosunmu, Stephon Harris, Eric Rooks (Ferrari); Tyrese Haliburton, Drew Blair, Tyler Herro, John Diener (WI Playground Warriors); Wyell Woods, Isaiah Gaston, Malik Onyeal (Chicago Select); Mitch Liston, Brogan Brunker, Joey Hauser (Wisconsin Swing); Marshaun Bell, Quincy Minor Jr., Brandt Brown (Playground Elite); Charles Barbour, Kyran Gibson, Teionte Burnett (EGC Ball Hogs); Chris Carstens, Ishawn Walker, Tremayne Martin (Future Lakers); Chanz Aldridge, John Young, Demarco Graham (Li-Ning Buckeyes); Nick Harvey (Kessell Heat); Kenneth Daniels Jr. (RAS); Jarrod Logan, Jaylin Scott (DTA Spartans); Peter Mangan, Ryan Griffin, Will Felitto (RMG Hoops); Akeir Mckinney, Joseph Keith (Milwaukee Rebels); Payton Malone (Wisconsin Shooters)

11U ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP – JACK COONEY – RAS

Jack Cooney, Cole Nau, Darryl Brooks, Cage Malensek (RAS); Ramon Blakelm, Johntae Martin, Rob Anderson, Marquis Milton (DTA Spartans); Ty Brickner, A.J. Ambroso, Devin Baumgart (Wisconsin Blizzard); Carlos Shane Jr., Hunter Jackson, Jesse Bingham (Indy Storm); Jordyn Myrick, Scotty Pippen Jr., Adrean Shiddell (Illinois Rising Stars); Josh Fogel (Minneapolis Select); John Smyros, Matt McGraw (Kessell Heat); Brian Wilterdink, Andre White Jr. (Future Lakers)

10U ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP – JALEN JOHNSON – WISCONSIN PLAYGROUND WARRIORS

Jalen Johnson, Logan Pearson, Trey Zastrow, Josh Dilling (WI Playground Warriors); Brandis Bowen, Kaleim Taylor, Richard Bradley (DTA Spartans); Mario Foster, Alec Millender (Illinois Raptors); Sam McGrath, Josh Bruggink, Jake Novotny (RAS); Chris Stringfellow, Ryan Genrich (Wisconsin Bulldogs); Max Mathison (Wisconsin Shooters); Lucas Wilson (Kessell Heat); Tommy Mladenovic, Joey Shapiro (Illinois Rising Stars)

9U ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP – CONNOR ENRIGHT – KESSEL HEAT

Connor Enright, Kimahri Wilson, Darius Duff (Kessel Heat); Vaughn Pemberton, Parker Higginbottom, Jake Wolf (Illinois Rising Stars); Tanner Resch, Andrew Rhode, Ben Nau (RAS); Ezra Stargell, Cardion Banks, Jacob Browne (Playground Elite); Randel Hill (DTA Spartans); Brandon Haffele, Seth Trimble (Wisconsin Shooters); Isaiah Payne, Amir Petty (Gateway)

Stay tuned to GENERATIONNEXTBASKETBALL.COM for the release of the 9u-13u All-Tournament Teams from the 2012 NY2LA Sports Invitational coming later this week...